Teams in this post:

Southside softball rockets to No. 2 in 5A state rankings


Savannah Thomas led Southside with 11 hits in a 24-team tournament at Wallace Hanceville during the weekend. (Photo by Dave Hyatt, Gadsden Times | File)


 

What a difference a week made for the Southside high school softball team.

The Panthers (7-3-1) defeated three ranked teams during the weekend and skyrocketed to No. 2 in the Class 5A state softball rankings released this morning by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

The Panthers, unranked in last week's initial 5A poll for the 2013 season, followed a loss to Class 4A, Cherokee County with a second-place finish in a 24-team tournament at Wallace Hanceville.

Southside posted wins over 5A, No. 2 Lawrence County (3-2), No. 7 Athens (5-2) and Class 3A, No. 1 Pisgah (4-0), before losing in the championship game to Winfield, which also beat the Panthers earlier in the tournament.

 

Here's this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association’s high school softball and baseball rankings, with records in parenthesis:

 


SOFTBALL

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (12-1)

2. Pelham (15-2)

3. Hueytown (14-3)

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-5)

5. Vestavia Hills (9-5-1)

6. Bob Jones (5-5-1)

7. Dothan (13-6)

8. Baker (8-1-1)

9. Mountain Brook (13-5)

10. Central-Phenix City (14-5)

Others nominated: Enterprise (9-5), Fairhope (10-5), Oak Mountain (12-6), Spain Park (13-7), Thompson (11-5), Wetumpka (8-5).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Scottsboro (14-3)

2. Southside-Gadsden (7-3-1)

3. Lawrence County (9-4-1)

4. Mortimer Jordan (7-1)

5. Curry (7-4)

6. Moody (9-7)

7. Shelby County (9-0)

8. Citronelle (12-2)

9. Rehobeth (11-4)

10. Hartselle (5-5-1)

Others nominated: Athens (8-5-2), Brookwood (12-6), Faith Academy (5-3), Hayden (7-2-1), Springville (7-5).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Haleyville (9-0)

2. Alabama Christian (9-2)

3. Holtville (9-4)

4. Cherokee County (2-1)

5. West Blocton (8-4)

6. Bibb County (8-4)

7. Carbon Hill (7-3)

8. Headland (7-2)

9. Sardis (9-3-2)

10. Ardmore (4-3)

Others nominated: Ashford (7-4), Beauregard (10-2), Corner (3-3), Hokes Bluff (6-1-1), UMS-Wright (13-4).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (4-2)

2. Glencoe (9-1)

3. American Christian (10-3)

4. Cordova (10-2-1)

5. Holly Pond (6-2-1)

6. Leeds (7-4)

7. Winfield (7-4)

8. Good Hope (9-5)

9. White Plains (6-5)

10. Opp (7-0)

Others nominated: Danville (9-2), Geneva (13-2), Hamilton (7-4), Northside (8-5-1), Saks (8-5), Susan Moore (6-0).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (8-1)

2. Houston Academy (12-1)

3. Ider (10-4)

4. Mobile Christian (11-4)

5. Pleasant Valley (4-0)

6. West End (8-4)

7. Lexington (4-1)

8. Elba (4-6)

9. Ariton (8-5)

10. Hale County (8-5-1)

Others nominated: Leroy (9-9), Prattville Christian (4-5), Sand Rock (4-1), Walter Wellborn (4-4-1).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Ragland (3-0)

2. Kinston (7-2)

3. Sumiton Christian (10-1)

4. Pleasant Home (5-3)

5. Waterloo (6-6)

6. Parrish (6-4)

7. Decatur Heritage (7-1)

8. South Lamar (6-2)

9. Athens Bible (6-3)

10. Berry (7-1)

Others nominated: Belgreen (2-0), Collinsville (6-1), Maplesville (3-1), Spring Garden (2-1).

 

AISA

1. Marengo Academy (11-0)

2. Glenwood (7-0)

3. Macon-East (NA)

4. Kingwood Christian (12-4)

5. Clarke Prep (11-3)

6. Wilcox Academy (5-1)

7. Pickens Academy (7-3)

8. Lowndes Academy (12-4)

9. Edgewood Academy (NA)

10. Tuscaloosa Academy (12-2)

Others nominated: Cornerstone Christian (5-4), Lakeside (NA).

 


BASEBALL

CLASS 6A

1. Smiths Station (14-3)

2. Hoover (13-6)

3. Thompson (16-4)

4. Huntsville (11-3)

5. Hazel Green (10-5)

6. Fairhope (9-4)

7. McGill-Toolen (10-4)

8. Hewitt-Trussville (12-3)

9. Opelika (9-4)

10. Spain Park (8-6)

Others nominated: Baker (7-1), Hueytown (10-3), Lee-Huntsville (7-2), Northview (11-4), Oak Mountain (7-7), Oxford (5-4), Stanhope Elmore (4-6), Prattville (11-5), Wetumpka (8-6).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (13-2)

2. Cullman (8-6)

3. Faith Academy (11-1)

4. Russell County (9-6)

5. Southside-Gadsden (7-4)

6. Hartselle (10-4)

7. Homewood (13-1)

8. Pinson Valley (11-5)

9. Demopolis (10-2)

10. Chilton County (10-5)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (7-6), Etowah (8-4) Mortimer Jordan (14-3), Rehobeth (9-5), West Point (8-1).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (15-1)

2. Central-Florence (14-4)

3. Beauregard (10-5)

4. Thomasville (7-2)

5. UMS-Wright (8-4)

6. Guntersville (7-2)

7. Alexandria (9-4)

8. Alabama Christian (10-4)

9. Jacksonville (7-2)

10. Ardmore (7-2)

Others nominated: Andalusia (13-2), Brooks (10-4), Hokes Bluff (6-1), Holtville (9-6), Pope John Paul II (5-1), Randolph (7-2), St. James (8-4).

 

CLASS 3A

 

1. W.S. Neal (7-0)

2. Mars Hill Bible (10-5)

3. Deshler (14-4)

4. Piedmont (5-3)

5. Thorsby (9-1)

6. Montevallo (10-1)

7. Cleveland (9-0)

8. Opp (8-2)

9. Vinemont (8-2)

10. Plainview (7-1)

Others nominated: Clements (9-5), Fayette County (8-3), Leeds (9-1), Slocomb (8-6), Madison Academy (5-7), T.R. Miller (5-2), White Plains (5-4)

 

CLASS 2A

 

1. Hale County (10-2)

2. Westbrook Christian  (4-5)

3. Sheffield (11-7)

4. G.W. Long (10-5)

5. Ohatchee (5-2)

6. Sand Rock (5-4)

7. Section (11-1)

8. Prattville Christian (6-3)

9. Randolph County (7-2)

10. Washington County (5-2)

Others nominated: New Brocton (6-1), Ranburne (5-2), West End (4-2)

 

CLASS 1A

1. Shoals Christian (5-1)

2. Athens Bible (10-0)

3. St. Luke’s (6-3)

4. Geneva County (9-2)

5. Spring Garden (7-3)

6. Hackleburg (7-1)

7. Fayetteville (7-5)

8. Sumiton Christian (7-3)

9. Shades Mountain Christian (7-3)

10. Cedar Bluff (4-4)

Others nominated: Billingsley (5-4), Vina (4-3)

 

AISA

1. Edgewood (14-2)

2. Pike Liberal (13-3)

3. Glenwood (6-2)

4. Tuscaloosa (13-3)

5. Clarke Prep (10-2)

6. Macon-East (10-6)

7. Lee-Scott (7-3)

8. Autauga (9-2)

9. Coosa Valley (8-4)

10. Fort Dale (7-2)

Others nominated: Jackson Academy (9-7), Pickens (4-2).