Harrell, Bishop win Kickoff Classic at Twin Bridges


Glencoe’s Hope Bishop follows through on a shot during Saturday’s Kickoff Classic at Twin Bridges. (Photo by Dave Hyatt | Gadsden Times)


Guntersville’s Reagan Harrell fired a 1-over par 73 Saturday and won the Kickoff Classic golf tournament at Twin Bridges in a playoff.

Harrell bogeyed No. 1 in the playoff, which was good enough to edge Hokes Bluff’s Jay Boatwright for the boys title.

Glencoe’s Hope Bishop carded a 9 over 81 to claim the girls championship.

More than 70 high school golfers braved the fiercly cold conditions that included snow, sleet and high wind for most of the day.

That didn’t keep the competition on the boys side down, though, as 17 golfers broke 80 and had a shot at the title.

Guntersville won the team competition with its top four scorers combining for a 303. Glencoe was second with a 316 and Westbrook Christian edged Southside for third with a 323. Southside carded a 324.

Gadsden City rounded out the top five with a 332. Hokes Bluff and Boaz had a 346 to tie for sixth.

Susan Moore was eighth with a 355, Etowah had a 369 and Cleveland finished 10th with a 415.

Guntersville teammates Cole Carver and Trevor Conner tied for third with 75s. Westbrook Christian’s John Hilliard Catanzaro and Guntersville’s Colby Glassco tied for fifth with 76s. Gadsden City’s John Derrick Dawson finished seventh with a 77, while Southside’s Graham Gunter along with Glencoe teammates Cole Fairley and Andrew Lang each recorded 78s.

Seven players finished with a 79, including Southside’s Chris Leonhardt, Guntersville teammates Eric Yarbro and Nathan Glassco, Glencoe’s Caleb Robinson, Boaz’s Colby Stephens, Hokes Bluff’s Boone Tidmore and Cherokee County’s Trenton Edwards.

Finishing at 9 over 80 were Southside’s Bradley Hindsman, Westbrook Christian’s Harrison Martin, Gadsden City’s Dawson Ogletree and Guntersville’s Trent Lemaster.

Glencoe’s Jack Sims and Etowah’s Tee Brown both had 81s.

Only two girls teams qualified for the girls title, with Westbrook Christian beating Glencoe by 12 strokes. Westbrook Christian had a 271, while Glencoe recorded a 283.

Following Bishop, Westbrook Christian’s Katie Cone fired an 89, and her teammate Ella Lawley finished with a 90. Glencoe’s Madison Cole had a 91, and Westbrook Christian’s April Godsey completed the top five with a 92.

Westbrook Christian’s Ali Porter had a 93, Southside’s Ashley McCormick had a 97 and Ellie Porter had a 98.

Kickoff Classic scores

Saturday

At Twin Bridges Golf Club

Gadsden

Par 72

BOYS

TEAM SCORES


Guntersville    303

Glencoe    316

Westbrook    323

Southside    324

Gadsden City    332

Hokes Bluff    346

Boaz    346

Susan Moore    355

Etowah    369

Cleveland    415

INDIVIDUAL SCORES

x-Reagan Harrell, Guntersville    73

Jay Boatwright, Hokes Bluff    73

Cole Carver, Guntersville    75

Trevor Conner, Guntersville    75

JH Catanzaro, Westbrook    76

Colby Glassco, Guntersville    76

JD Dawson, Gadsden City    77

Graham Gunter, Southside    78

Cole Fairley, Glencoe    78

Andrew Lang, Glencoe    78

Chris Leonhardt, Southside    79

Eric Yarbro, Guntersville    79

Nathan Glassco, Guntersville    79

Caleb Robinson, Glencoe    79

Colby Stephens, Boaz    79

Boone Tidmore, Hokes Bluff    79

Trenton Edwards, Cherokee County    79

Bradley Hindsman, Southside    80

Harrison Martin, Westbrook    80

Dawson Ogletree, Gadsden City    80

Trent Lemaster, Guntersville    80

Jack Sims, Glencoe    81

Tee Brown, Etowah    81

Jared Poole, Susan Moore    82

Garrison Clowdus, Glencoe    82

Thomas Falkner, Susan Moore    83

Chandler Richards, Westbrook    83

Parker Brown, Westbrook    84

Jase Proctor, Boaz    85

Luke Betterton, Glencoe    86

Dustin Stone, Saks    86

Andrew Prince, Southside    87

Staley Dawson, Gadsden City    87

Matthew Williams, Westbrook    88

Trey Perry, Gadsden City    88

Trent Patterson, Boaz    89

JP Pirani, Westbrook    89

Kyle Richardson, Cleveland    93

Kennedy Nicholson, Boaz    93

Will Jones, Etowah    93

Jordan Jackson, Hokes Bluff    93

Luke Owens, Susan Moore    94

Turner Davis, Boaz    95

Nolen Decker, Susan Moore    96

Miller Upton, Gadsden City    97

Austin Jenkins, Etowah    97

Harold Chapman, Etowah    98

Michael Carden, Etowah    98

Peyton Hazelrig, Cleveland    99

Justis Brewster, Hokes Bluff    101

Jacob Whitfield, Westbrook    101

Riley Foster, Southside    101

David Horton, Cleveland    102

John Peppers, Susan Moore    103

Ryan Brown, Susan Moore    104

Chase Denham, Saks     105

Brack Shields, Hokes Bluff    109

Peyton Richards, Cleveland    121

Chris McCoy, Saks    126

x-denotes won in playoff

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES


Westbrook    271

Glencoe    283

INDIVIDUAL SCORES

Hope Bishop, Glencoe    81

Katie Cone, Westbrook    89

Ella Lawley, Westbrook    90

Madison Cole, Glencoe    91

April Godsey, Westbrook    92

Ali Porter, Westbrook    93

Ashley McCormick, Southside    97

Ellie Porter, Westbrook    98

Sydney Fairchild, Westbrook    103

Natalie Echeverri, Westbrook    105

Madison Autwell, Glencoe    111

Brae Buckner, Southside    114