Gadsden City drops from top 10 ASWA rankings


Gadsden City’s Rodney Edwards tackles Auburn’s Cameron Echols-Luper on Sept. 27. The Titans lost the game 49-24. (Photo by Marc Golden | Gadsden Times)


 

 

Gadsden City’s second loss of the season cost the Titans a Class 6A, top-10 ranking in the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s high school football poll released Tuesday night.

The Titans dropped out of the 6A poll after a 21-19 loss to Pell City in Week 6. Gadsden City was No. 9 entering the game with the Panthers, and was ranked as high as No. 6 in Week 4 before losing 49-24 to then-No. 3 Auburn in Week 5. The Titans are 4-2 overall and 3-1 in Region 7.  

This week, the schedule gets no easier for Gadsden City, as the Titans travel to play No. 2 Clay-Chalkville, another Region 7 opponent. 

Despite falling out of the 6A poll, Gadsden City got one vote and was in the “others receiving votes” category, with 1 point.

Fort Payne gained the most spots in the rankings among area teams this week. The Wildcats moved to No. 4 from No. 6 in 5A, after remaining undefeated with a 24-6 victory over Region 7 foe Boaz. The loss was the first this season for the Pirates. 

A 35-0 loss to Geraldine was enough to knock Sylvania (5-1) out of the 3A state rankings. The Rams played without starting quarterback Zach King, who suffered a broken leg in Week 5. 

Sylvania, which was ranked No. 6, still received some votes from the committee of writers, as the Rams had 22 points — eight points outside the top 10.

Three area teams, all from Region 7, continued to be ranked in the 1A poll. Cedar Bluff (6-0) remained at No. 6 after a 26-14 win over then-No. 8 Collinsville. The Panthers (5-1) fell to No. 10.

Spring Garden, 6-0 after a 48-14 win over Woodville, jumped one spot to No. 9. This week, the Panthers go on the road for a top-10 showdown with Collinsville.

Piedmont remained the top team in 3A following a 34-0 win over White Plains. Fyffe held on to the No. 3 ranking in 2A with a 32-7 victory over Sand Rock.

Other area teams receiving votes in this week’s rankings included Sardis in 4A and Geraldine in 3A.

 

This week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings, with first-place votes and record in parentheses and total points:

Class 6A

1. Hoover (32) (6-0) 384

2. Clay-Chalkville (6-0) 276

3. McGill-Toolen (6-0) 254

4. Austin (6-0) 206

5. Carver-MGY (5-1) 192

6. Mountain Brook (6-0) 168

7. Vestavia Hills (5-1) 120

8. Auburn (5-1) 101

9. Central-Phenix City (5-1) 42

10. Fairhope (5-1) 29

Others receiving votes: Spain Park (5-1) 11, Tuscaloosa Co. (5-1) 11, Davidson (5-1) 9, Pelham (5-1) 6, Daphne (3-3) 3, Dothan (5-1) 3, Stanhope Elmore (5-1) 3, Oxford (4-2) 2, Pell City (3-3) 2, Gadsden City (4-2) 1, Oak Mountain (5-1) 1.

 

Class 5A

1. Muscle Shoals (28) (6-0) 371

2. Jackson (4) (6-0) 295

3. St. Paul’s (5-1) 244

4. Fort Payne (6-0) 188

5. Demopolis (6-0) 169

6. Homewood (5-1) 144

7. Spanish Fort (5-1) 125

8. Eufaula (5-1) 76

9. Hartselle (4-2) 70

10. Cullman (5-1) 59

Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (6-0) 37, Wenonah (6-0) 23, McAdory (6-0) 14, Vigor (5-1) 7, Chilton Co. (5-1) 2.

 

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (29) (6-0) 374

2. Central-Clay Co. (2) (6-0) 282

3. Dadeville (1) (6-0) 269

4. UMS-Wright (5-1) 223

5. Handley (5-1) 173

6. Beauregard (5-1) 159     

7. Thomasville (4-2) 115     

8. Madison Co. (5-1) 106

9. Tallassee (5-1) 49

10. Dora (5-1) 24          

 Others receiving votes: Brooks (5-1) 12, Sardis (5-1) 11, Fairview (5-1) 7, J.O. Johnson (5-1) 6, Jemison (5-1) 6, Calera (5-1) 4, Clarke Co. (4-2) 2, Jacksonville (5-1) 1, Lincoln (4-2) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (29) (6-0) 375

2. T.R. Miller (3) (6-0) 290

3. Leeds (5-1) 245

4. Hamilton (6-0) 216

5. Lauderdale Co. (5-1) 194

6. Madison Acad. (4-2) 137

7. Daleville (6-0) 114

8. Fayette Co. (5-1) 112

9. Bayside Acad. (3-3) 34

10. Colbert Co. (5-1) 30

Others receiving votes: Sylvania (5-1) 22, Saks (5-1) 20, W.S. Neal (5-1) 15, Geraldine (4-2) 11. Deshler (3-3) 4, Dale Co. (4-2) 2, Winston Co. (5-1) 2, Trinity (4-2) 1.

 

Class 2A

1. Tanner (30) (6-0) 375

2. Washington Co. (2) (6-0) 289

3. Fyffe (6-0) 256

4. Sweet Water (5-1) 225  

5. Reeltown (5-1) 183

6. Walter Wellborn (5-1) 132           

7. Elba (4-2) 118    

8. Mobile Chr. (6-0) 95       

9. G.W. Long (5-1) 74          

10. N. Sand Mountain (5-1) 23

Others receiving votes: Vincent (5-1) 19, Lanett (5-1) 15, Woodland (4-2) 9, Oakman (5-1) 6, Horseshoe Bend (5-1) 3, Fultondale (4-2) 2.

 

Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (29) (6-0) 374

2. Linden (2) (6-0) 291

3. Brantley (1) (6-0) 250     

4. Ragland (5-0) 208

5. Pickens Co. (6-0) 201                      

6. Cedar Bluff (6-0) 157      

7. Maplesville (5-1) 139

8. Keith (6-0) 95

9. Spring Garden (6-0) 50

10. Collinsville (5-1) 21        

Others receiving votes: Falkville (6-0) 18, Hackleburg (5-1) 18, Lynn (4-2) 2.

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (8-0) 375

2. Monroe Acad. (2) (7-0) 288

3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (7-0) 256

4. Lee-Scott (6-1) 209

5. Pickens Acad. (7-0) 194

6. Autauga Acad. (6-1) 153

7. Restoration (7-1) 126

8. Clarke Prep (6-1) 92

9. Fort Dale Acad. (5-2) 76

10. Patrician (5-2) 28

Others receiving votes: Glenwood (5-2) 19, Macon-East (5-2) 5, Cornerstone (6-2) 1, Escambia Acad. (4-3) 1, Marengo Acad. (4-3) 1.

 

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.