Spring Garden gains ASWA 1A Poll


Tyler Morgan and Spring Garden moved into the ASWA rankings this week at No. 10 in Class 1A. (Photo by Dave Hyatt | Gadsden Times | File)


 

By J.J. Hicks

Times Sports Writer

An undefeated start to the 2012 helped Spring Garden break into the state high school football rankings this week.

Spring Garden (5-0) was ranked No. 10 on Class 1A in the Alabama Sports Writers’ Association high school football rankings released Tuesday night.

The Panthers, coming off a 42-21 win over Jacksonville Christian, are ranked for the first time this season. They are in their first year under coach Jason Howard, who is in his second stint at the school. 

Led by running backs Forrest Livingston and Tyler Morgan, Spring Garden has outscored opponents by an average of 33-14 this season. 

The inclusion of the Panthers gives Region 7 three of the top 10 teams in 1A. Cedar Bluff moved up one spot to No. 6, while Collinsville remained at No. 8. Cedar Bluff hosts Collinsville on Friday, and Spring Garden hosts Woodville in Week 6 play.

Despite losing a 49-24 decision to No. 3 Auburn, Gadsden City fell just two spots to No. 9 in this weeks’ 6A poll. The Titans return to Region 7 play at Pell City on Friday. 

Area teams moving up one spot in this week’s rankings included, 5A Fort Payne and 3A Sylvania, who each became the new No. 6 team in their respective classifications. Both are 5-0 on the year.

Piedmont, which defeated then-No. 2 Leeds 7-0 in Week 5, remained the top team in 3A. 

A 33-19 victory over then-No. 6 Walter Wellborn on Friday failed to help advance Fyffe past No. 3, where the Red Devils remained in the 2A poll.

Other area teams receiving votes, but missing the top 10 rankings included 5A Boaz (5-0) and 4A Sardis (4-1).

 

Class 6A

1. Hoover (32) (5-0)   384

2. Clay-Chalkville (5-0)   269

3. Auburn (5-0)   266

4. McGill-Toolen (5-0)   230

5. Austin (5-0)   193

6. Mountain Brook (5-0)   125

7. Carver-MGY (4-1)   116

8. Vestavia Hills (4-1)   110

9. Gadsden City (4-1)   39

10. Daphne (3-2)   17

Others receiving votes: Central-Phenix City (4-1) 16, Fairhope (4-1) 16, Spain Park (4-1) 15, Davidson (4-1) 12, Tuscaloosa Co. (4-1) 8, Pelham (4-1) 5, Hazel Green (4-1) 1, Oak Mountain (4-1) 1, Stanhope Elmore (4-1) 1.

 

Class 5A

1. Muscle Shoals (24) (5-0)   356

2. Jackson (3) (5-0)   285

3. Spanish Fort (4) (5-0)   269

4. Hartselle (1) (4-1)   184

5. St. Paul’s (4-1)   161

6. Fort Payne (5-0)   152

7. Demopolis (5-0)   124

8. Homewood (4-1)   114

9. Eufaula (4-1)   61

10. Cullman (4-1)   55

Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (5-0) 23, McAdory (5-0) 10, Sylacauga (5-0) 10, Wenonah (5-0) 9, Vigor (4-1) 7, Boaz (5-0) 3, Russellville (4-1) 1.

 

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (29) (5-0)   374

2t. Central-Clay Co. (2) (5-0)   272

2t. Dadeville (1) (5-0)   272

4. UMS-Wright (4-1)   223

5. Handley (4-1)   173

6. Beauregard (4-1)   141     

7. Thomasville (3-2)   93       

8. Madison Co. (4-1)   77

9. Andalusia (4-1)   68

10. Tallassee (4-1)   32          

 Others receiving votes: Dora (4-1) 24, Sardis (4-1) 20, Jemison (4-1) 11, Brooks (4-1) 10, Fairview (4-1) 8, Calera (4-1) 6, J.O. Johnson (4-1) 6, St. James (4-1) 5, Ardmore (4-1) 4, Jacksonville (4-1) 3, Monroe Co. (3-2) 2.

 

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (30) (5-0)   378

2. T.R. Miller (2) (5-0)   285

3. Leeds (4-1)   223

4. Hamilton (5-0)   222

5. Lauderdale Co. (4-1)   165

6. Sylvania (5-0)   164

7. Colbert Co. (5-0)   129

8. Madison Acad. (3-2)   79

9. Fayette Co. (4-1)   63

10. Daleville (5-0)   56

Others receiving votes: Straughn (4-1) 23, Bayside (2-3) 20, B.B. Comer (4-1) 3, Barbour Co. (4-1) 3, Dale Co. (3-2) 3, Saks (4-1) 3, W.S. Neal (4-1) 3, Deshler (2-3) 2.

 

Class 2A

1. Tanner (30) (5-0)   375

2. Washington Co. (2) (5-0)   289

3. Fyffe (5-0)   257

4. Sweet Water (4-1)   224  

5. Reeltown (4-1)   174

6. Woodland (4-1)   143

7. Walter Wellborn (4-1)   86              

8. Elba (3-2)   85       

9. Mobile Chr. (5-0)   60       

10. G.W. Long (4-1)   47        

Others receiving votes: Vincent (4-1) 38, N. Sand Mountain (4-1) 19, Oakman (4-1) 10, Lanett (4-1) 5, Fultondale (3-2) 3, Samson (4-1) 3, Ider (4-1) 2, Horseshoe Bend (4-1) 1, Millry (4-1) 1, Montgomery Acad. (2-3) 1, Sheffield (3-2) 1.

 

Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (30) (5-0)   377

2. Linden (1) (5-0)   289

3. Brantley (1) (5-0)   250     

4. Ragland (4-0)   207

5. Pickens Co. (5-0)   199                      

6. Cedar Bluff (5-0)   142      

7. Maplesville (4-1)   141

8. Collinsville (5-0)   110        

9. Keith (5-0)   53

10. Spring Garden (5-0)   19

Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (4-1) 18, Lynn (4-1) 9, Falkville (5-0) 5, Geneva Co. (4-1) 4, Shoals Chr. (3-2) 1.

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (30) (7-0)   378

2. Monroe Acad. (1) (6-0)   284

3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (6-0)   262

4. Clarke Prep (6-0)   223

5. Lee-Scott (5-1)   177

6. Pickens Acad. (6-0)   158

7. Autauga Acad. (5-1)   130

8. Restoration (6-1)   94

9. Fort Dale Acad. (4-2)   56

10. Macon-East (5-1)   41

Others receiving votes: Patrician (4-2) 12, Glenwood (4-2) 7, Escambia Acad. (3-3) 1, Jackson Acad. (3-3) 1.

 

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.